Forward Future Tools Library

Amazon Web Services (AWS)
AWS provides public-cloud compute, storage, databases, analytics, machine learning, and developer services for developers, data teams, and organizations running workloads at different scales.
Try Amazon Web Services (AWS) →
aws.amazon.com·Contact sales





›What is Amazon Web Services (AWS)?
Amazon Web Services is a public cloud platform with more than 240 services across compute, storage, databases, analytics, machine learning, networking, security, and developer tools. Customers can combine services such as EC2, S3, and RDS to host applications, store data, and run production workloads across multiple regions.
›What are the pros and cons of Amazon Web Services (AWS)?
Strengths
Large portfolio covering compute, storage, databases, analytics, machine learning, networking, and security
Supports both Windows and Linux server environments
Offers multiple deployment models, including public cloud, Outposts, and Local Zones
Free tier available for some services
Provides compute, storage, and other services used by organizations from individual developers to global enterprises
Trade-offs
The large number of services and pricing options makes costs difficult to determine
Consumption-based billing can lead to runaway spend, idle-resource costs, and unexpected data-transfer charges
Non-technical users may find the platform difficult to manage
Reviews report issues involving billing, customer support, login, notifications, and user management
›What are Amazon Web Services (AWS)’s key features?
EC2 compute with more than 700 instance types across multiple architectures
S3 object storage for application data, archives, and backups
RDS managed relational databases
Services for analytics, machine learning, networking, security, and IoT
Windows and Linux server options
Deployment options including public cloud, AWS Outposts, and Local Zones
›What are the best use cases for Amazon Web Services (AWS)?
Hosting cloud applications with EC2 and related services
Storing application data, archives, and backups in S3
Running relational databases with RDS
Building analytics and machine learning workloads
Operating mission-critical applications across multiple regions
›What is the pricing for Amazon Web Services (AWS)?
Contact sales
›Who is Amazon Web Services (AWS) best for?
enterpriseA strong fit for organizations running mission-critical workloads across multiple regions and requiring a large selection of cloud services.
developersDevelopers can use EC2, S3, databases, and server options for application hosting and infrastructure work.
data scientistsData scientists get access to storage, analytics, and machine learning services for data and model workloads.
Not for
- Non-technical users who need a simpler, more guided infrastructure platform
- Teams that cannot dedicate time to cloud cost governance and monitoring
- Buyers who need a single predictable subscription instead of consumption-based billing